CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Jun 12, 2008

BEWARE OF ANTS!!

Well, do I have a story to tell!!! So....Brian started golf camp this past monday (sooo cute BTW!). anyway, they practice out at an OConner High School field. It's from 9-11, monday thru friday. anyway, on monday, sydnee and i got there a little before it was over to watch him hit for a minute. little did we know- we were sitting in a pile of ants!! Sydnee managed to get away without a bite...me on the otherhand...I'M ALLERGIC TO FIRE ANTS. usually my bites swell up for a few days and itch so bad that i want to cut that entire part of my skin off. This time, however, was WAY WORSE. after i got bit, we hurried and stood up and moved away from that spot. My sister called me on the phone and I was talking to her for a minute when I started to get REALLY ITCHY. Now i get heat rash all the time, so i wasn't really paying attention to the itchiness-- i just thought it was heat rash cause it was like a million degrees outside! Anyway= i also started to feel a little dizzy and weird so i got off the phone and looked down at the arm i had been scratching for like 5 minutes! IT WAS COVERED IN WELTS AND WAS BRIGHT RED. now this is weird, i thought. maybe i should tell someone? no- i'll just hurry home. no- i should tell someone, this IS NOT normal. well, i am so glad that I did show someone! a few of the other parents came over to look at my lovely arms, neck, and legs of welts--beautiful, i know. LUCKILY--LUCKILY one of the other moms had an emergency kit with some benadryl in it and gave me some right away. I'm afraid if she hadn't, I probably would've had to go to the ER. This all happened in like 15 mins--so fast!! I was frieking out (and feeling very embarrassed at what a spectacle i was!) and said that I'd just drive home real fast and lay down. WELL---- on the way home my tounge started swelling up and my body was SO HOT! (umm..not in the good way either! LOL!) I called matt and told him to come home asap--we then rushed to Texas Med Clinic where I waited 2 HOURS to get a shot of benadryl and steroids to calm my skin down. Needless to say, I am allergic to fire ants. and i live in Texas. super, I'm excited for this horror year round. SORRY this post was super long--but you needed an explanation before you see the lovely pics i posted of my super icky skin! (i was terribly bored while waiting for the dr- i decided to document my drama)



my stomach- it was all over my back like this too

My side--don't know if you can see it real well, but it's covered in welts.

7 comments:

Kristen said...

Ouch! I've been to that clinic, and I was seen really fast. That sucks you had to wait that long, it's my pet peeve. What a crappy thing to be allergic to.

Jen J said...

Bummer! Guess you need to keep some Benadryl with you in the car in case that happens again. It can be very scary. Our next door neighbor got one bite a few weeks ago and his entire body swelled up - he looked like a different person - he had to rush to the ER. Those fire ants are vicious things. It's like Kendahl said the other day when Konnor got bit a few times by some fire ants, "Why do you think God created those? What is their purpose? Just to bite us and make us miserable?" Who knows! But glad you feel better.

melimba said...

oh my goodness! girl, that is AWFUL! let's not have you sit in fire ant pile any time soon! gag! i hate fire ants, but I bet you hate them even more than I do!
and to live in san antonio too? double bad. sorry. :(

Tim, Melissa & Dylan said...

Wow! How scary! I would have never expected such a reaction to those mean little ants. I hope you are feeling better!! I'm just realizing this all happened on the day that I kept calling and bugging you. You should have told me to leave you alone! So sorry!

Tiffany Montoya said...

You poor thing! I get hives from tons of things, but have never had them like that!!! What an eventful practice :)

clarkefam said...

OH MY GOSH!! That's crazy!! (I loved your story by the way!--you are too funny! I could invision the whole thing!) Glad you went to the Clinic and you are okay. Those welts kinda made me hot! *lol*

BryNate said...

Holy crap girl!